Purchase of Shredding Vehicle
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HOLMAN FLEET LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 128,487.53
- Topic
- Vans
- Published
- 18 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract award notice is being published to begin the associated standstill period with regards to the direct award of an above threshold contract to Holman Leasing Limited for the purchase of a DAF Trucks Box Van that the Trust were leasing from a supplier that has entered into administration. Reg 32 (5) (d) - Additional grounds relevant to public supply contracts (5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts— (d) for the purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms, from either a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities, or the liquidator in an insolvency procedure, an arrangement with creditors, or a similar procedure under national laws or regulations. Lot 1: This contract award notice is being published to begin the associated standstill period with regards to the direct award of an above threshold contract to Holman Leasing Limited for the purchase of a DAF Trucks Box Van that the Trust were leasing from a supplier that has entered into administration. Reg 32 (5) (d) - Additional grounds relevant to public supply contracts (5) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts— (d) for the purchase of supplies or services on particularly advantageous terms, from either a supplier which is definitively winding up its business activities, or the liquidator in an insolvency procedure, an arrangement with creditors, or a similar procedure under national laws or regulations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Completed: Award published18 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34136000 · Vans
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-wolverhampton-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-wolverhampton-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-wolverhampton-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-wolverhampton-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-wolverhampton-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-wolverhampton-nhs-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Shredding Vehicle.
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of Shredding Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
