Awarded contract

Purchase of Replacement Surgical Equipment (Cement Remover)

Details

Supplier(s)
Summit Medical
Value
GBP 42,721
Duration
5 years
Topic
Surgical instruments
Published
19 March 2026

Tender description

Purchase of a replacement cement remover used in Trauma and Orthopaedic Revision Procedures. This is a capital purchase through the Total Orthopaedic Solutions 3 Framework / NHS Supply Chain - Ref: 2023/S 000-025037. Total Cost £42,721 ex VAT, £51,265.20

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2031in 4 years

About the buyer

GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33169000 · Surgical instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of Replacement Surgical Equipment (Cement Remover), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.