Expired contract

Purchase of Materials for the St Peter's Square Redevelopment Project, Ruthin

Details

Value
GBP 248,395.79
Duration
1 month
Topic
Construction materials and associated items
Published
17 March 2026

Tender description

Only reputable stone suppliers will be considered and must be accredited: • Membership of the Ethical Trading Initiative (ETI), declaration on the Ethical Stone Register. • Environmental: ISO 14001 accreditation or BES600. New Public Procurement Act rules state all public realm suppliers must have a Carbon Reduction Plan. Policy and plan should be publicly available and aim for net zero by 2050. • Quality: ISO 9001 as standard. • Understanding of the Public Procurement Act and Registration on the Supplier Procurement Policy Notes (PPNs). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44110000 · Construction materials
  • 44190000 · Miscellaneous construction materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of Materials for the St Peter's Square Redevelopment Project, Ruthin.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.