Awarded contract

NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030

Details

Value
GBP 155,280
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
17 March 2026

Tender description

Service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory. Contract Details Notice to cover the service and maintenance contract for PerkinElmer instrumentation at the NRW laboratory . Please see direct award justification below: Single Supplier - Technical ReasonsThe analytical instruments (auto samplers and chillers) are manufacutered by PerkinElmer (OEM) who are the only supplier that can service and repair the equipment without invalidating the part warranties. They also possess proprietary tools, diagnostic software and remote-support functionality required to provide remote diagnostics.The data from these instruments is used to monitor WFD samples and also provides incident response analysis for nutrient pollution incidents around Wales. The maintenance and service of these machines by the manufacturer is essential in order to ensure the accuracy, reliability and continued performance of the equipment. ## Contract award Title: NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NRWAS PerkinElmer Service and maintenance contract 2026-2030, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.