Metro Tranche 3 Tram Fleet Inspections - Contract Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mott MacDonald Limited
- Value
- GBP 79,804.75
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice to publish the award of a contract for the provision of necessary tram bodyshell, waist level and bogie box repair works inspections, including production of reports and documentation reviews. This includes inspection of the permanent r car bogie box weld repair for the West Midlands Metro tram fleet.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Metro Tranche 3 Tram Fleet Inspections - Contract Award Notice.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
