Internal Preparation and Painting to Turbine Hall at Maentwrog
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alfred & Bagnall and Sons (NE) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 29,926
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Roof-painting and other coating work
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Permeter Walls – Prepare by means of hand preparation to remove defect coatings from brickwork following the application of a suitable and sufficient staberlising primer to effected areas, apply two full coats of PPG smooth masonry paint to the the substrate, followed by the picking out of the existing black band at low level. No allowance has been made in this quotation for the apex brickwork within the roof space. Vertical steel columns and metal handrail – Prepare by means of hand preparation using cold hand tools only to provide suitable preparation in readiness for the application of two full coats of metalshield gloss or satin finish to be agreed by yourselves. No allowance has been made for the painting to structural steelwork in the roof bays. Loading Bay Door internal face – Prepare by means of hand preparation to the internal face followed by one full coat of undercoat followed by two full coats of gloss or ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Internal Preparation and Painting to Turbine Hall at Maentwrog.
Related topics
Topics related to Internal Preparation and Painting to Turbine Hall at Maentwrog, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 1,716£205.5bn
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 1,090£989.2m
- 950£2.3bn
- 910£690.9m
- 906£19.4bn
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
