Expired contract

Horsham District Council Ex Ambulance Station Works

Details

Value
GBP 221,493.6
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 March 2026

Tender description

The Council intends to convert The Old Ambulance Station, Hurst Road, Horsham RH12 2JD into a fully functional workshop to support the council's expansion into food waste operations. The facility must support maintenance, servicing and repair, ensuring operational efficiency and compliance with industry standards. In addition, to the core workshop functions, the facility will include, dedicated training room, staff welfare facilities, administrative office space, secure storage areas and vehicle inspection pit. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Horsham District Council Ex Ambulance Station Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Horsham District Council Ex Ambulance Station Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.