Awarded contract

CONSULTANCY AGREEMENT for PROJECT MANAGER - WORKS AT PARKWOOD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, MAIDSTONE, KENT

Details

Value
GBP 85,000
Topic
Construction project management services
Published
19 March 2026

Tender description

SEC Development Management Framework Direct Award under PCR2015 The Consultant will act as Project Manager for the Authority's refurbishment industrial units at Parkwood Industrial Estate. The works include: • replacement of asbestos roofs with insulated metal profile roofs • improvement of energy efficiency and lifespan of the buildings • external refurbishment (resprays of cladding, replacement of aging concertina / manual roller shutter doors) to improve the specification to directly compete with other estates and aid tenant retention • noise attenuation works to reduce sound transmission between units on one estate • any works that are required to improve EPC ratings • investigation of the viability of installing solar panels Lot 1: SEC Development Management Framework Direct Award under PCR2015 The Consultant will act as Project Manager for the Authority's refurbishment industrial units at Parkwood Industrial Estate. The works include: • replacement of asbestos roofs with insulated metal profile roofs • improvement of energy efficiency and lifespan of the buildings • external refurbishment (resprays of cladding, replacement of aging concertina / manual roller shutter doors) to improve the specification to directly compete with other estates and aid tenant retention • noise attenuation works to reduce sound transmission between units on one estate • any works that are required to improve EPC ratings • investigation of the viability of installing solar panels The Consultant shall: • undertake a site visit with the Authority's Contract Manager to review site logistics and the scope of works to each building • prepare a more detailed scope of work to assist in the procurement of the designers required and to scope the surveys and investigations that will be needed to inform the design activities • draft a risk register to log the initial findings from the site visit and review of the scope • draft a procurement strategy for the appointment of designers, surveys and investigations and contractors for consideration with the Authority • prepare a programme showing the pre-construction phase of the project including each building

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CONSULTANCY AGREEMENT for PROJECT MANAGER - WORKS AT PARKWOOD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, MAIDSTONE, KENT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CONSULTANCY AGREEMENT for PROJECT MANAGER - WORKS AT PARKWOOD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, MAIDSTONE, KENT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.