CONCESSION CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF ROADSIDE ADVERTISING
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marketing Force Limited
- Value
- GBP 364,583.33
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority is offering an advertising space concession opportunity to the market (to primarily include roadside and roundabout advertising space). The successful Supplier will manage, operate and generate revenue from the advertising space in return for a payment to the Authority. There exists the opportunity for the successful Supplier to build on the relationships that existed previously with current advertisers and to build new relationships. To the Authority's knowledge all signs have the benefit of all necessary statutory consents, although the successful Supplier will need to check with the Planning service and other relevant authorities prior to commencement, and if necessary, secure necessary consents before proceeding. The Authority's purpose in offering this concessions agreement is to increase the opportunities available to local businesses to promote themselves. The Authority also aims to secure a fixed annual income stream (in return for granting the concession), to support its business promotion and marketing activities and to contribute towards the maintenance of the roundabouts and verges. The contract will be a concessions contract because the Authority will not be paying the successful Supplier to provide the service. The Authority will receive a payment from any advertisement income. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
Gloucester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucester-city-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONCESSION CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF ROADSIDE ADVERTISING.
- Open tender
Visual Refresh and Brand Extension
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
