Expired contract
Agreement for the provision of stray dog collection and kennelling services
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset Council
- Supplier(s)
- St Giles Animal Centre Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
provision of collection, transport and temporary kennelling of stray dogs, ensuring welfare, identification, record keeping, owner reunification support ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
