Awarded contract

3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH

Details

Supplier(s)
Hologic Ltd
Value
GBP 175,608
Duration
2 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Published
19 March 2026

Tender description

The waiver is to support two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty Therefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996) A 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue The system reduces the number of patients called back for extra imaging because the exam improves accuracy and detects slightly more cancers than standard 2D mammography. Leicester General Hospital (LGH); This is for a renewal of a maintenance contract for a 3d mammography system with Hologic (OEM ## Contract award Title: D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.