25041 Provision of Estock for Cambridgeshire County Council Library service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,980,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Library books
- Published
- 19 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council is an upper tier Council in the East of England. The Authority's vision is to create a greener, fairer and more caring Cambridgeshire. It is responsible for the provision of a range of services including highways, adult and children's social care, transport and libraries. The Authority is inviting tenders for the provision of eLending services to support and enhance its public library offer. The Authority is looking to procure the widest possible offer/access to Estock resources for the residents of the County in the most effective and efficient manner. Bidders will be required to provide and deliver a high-quality digital lending solution that is accessible via both website and mobile application, compatible with iOS and Android devices, allowing for the lending, searching and management of eLending format specific to the Lot they are bidding for. This opportunity is open to bidders with experience in digital content provision, delivering innovative, user-friendly and inclusive digital library services and public section service delivery to the residents of Cambridgeshire. The contract opportunity is divided into four distinct Lots: eBooks, eAudiobooks, eMagazines, and eNewspapers. The Authority reserves the right to add the following additional requirements to the Service under this Contract during the Contract Period to provide Large print and spoken word services in addition to the services described in these procurement documents, based on needs and future market routes available to the Council. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: e-Audio - Lot 2: eAudiobooks - Lot 3: eMagazines - Lot 4: eNewspapers ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: e-Audio - Lot 2: eAudiobooks ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: eAudiobooks
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22113000 · Library books
- 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
- 32321300 · Audio-visual materials
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 25041 Provision of Estock for Cambridgeshire County Council Library service.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research and Insights DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 25041 Provision of Estock for Cambridgeshire County Council Library service, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
