25-A-2601 YSI Analyser
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 31/12/2025
- Value
- GBP 29,000
- Topic
- Biochemical analysers
- Published
- 20 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purchase of an FDA-approved YSI analyser is requested as part of the capital build supporting the expansion of the Leicester Diabetes Centre. This investment underpins the delivery of several recently awarded, peer-reviewed research grants and reflects the Centre’s continued success in attracting competitive external funding. The YSI analyser is essential infrastructure for high-quality metabolic research, providing gold-standard, highly precise measurement of glucose and lactate. The FDA-approved YSI analyser requested is the only version currently available on the market and is required to ensure compliance with regulatory and governance standards associated with funded clinical and translational research. Alternative systems do not meet these regulatory requirements. Inclusion of this analyser will ensure that the Centre can deliver funded research to the required scientific and regulatory standards, maintain competitivenes ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
- Completed: Award published20 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2026
About the buyer
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38434500 · Biochemical analysers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-leicester-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-leicester-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-leicester-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-leicester-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-leicester-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-leicester-nhs-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 25-A-2601 YSI Analyser, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
