Vegetation Management – Woodland Creation Sites Central District
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Services incidental to forestry
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Weed control of our new woodland creation sites in Lincolnshire and the Coronation woodland creation site at Clipsham, on the Rutland border, encompassing an area of approximately 780ha across five sites. This will include spraying around the individual trees and inter row mowing approximately twice a year. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. North Carlton Lots: - Lot 1: North Carlton ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Micklehome Lots: - Lot 2: Micklehome ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Newball Lots: - Lot 3: Newball ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Cadney - This Lot was withdrawn during the standstill period. Lots: - Lot 4: Cadney ## Contract award Title: Lot 5. Clipsham Lots: - Lot 5: Clipsham
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date12 May 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vegetation Management – Woodland Creation Sites Central District.
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Vegetation Management – Woodland Creation Sites Central District, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 208£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
