The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- O'Hara Bros Surfacing Limited
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract is for the delivery of car park refurbishment works at The Approach Car Park, Rayleigh. The works comprise resurfacing, remarking and associated ancillary works to improve the overall condition, layout and functionality of the site. The scope includes planing off the existing surface, applying a new asphalt wearing course, reconstructing entrances and exits where required, adjusting existing manhole levels, and applying a bitumen seal. The contractor will also be responsible for installing new line markings, including parking bays, directional arrows and hatching, using thermoplastic reflective materials. Additional works include the installation of new cycle storage, replacement of existing wheel stops with kerbed solutions, and the cleaning, repair and repainting of existing barriers. All affected areas, including pavements and surrounding surfaces, must be made good upon completion, and the site left clean and operational. The contractor must carry out the works while maintaining access and a level of parking provision for existing users throughout the project. All works are to be delivered in accordance with the specification, drawings and relevant standards, with appropriate health and safety management, quality assurance and handover documentation provided on completion. ## Contract award Title: EPP0326 The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 April 2026
About the buyer
Rochford District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to The Approach Car Park Rayleigh Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochford District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
