Awarded contract

TH1425 Extension to Visitor Coach Layby Caerphilly Castle

Details

Value
GBP 590,485
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

Extension to the existing bus layby to form a visitor coach layby, with associated ramped and stepped footpath access and retaining walls, to Caerphilly Castle, Caerphilly.Pass/ Fail – Competency (Economic and Technical Capability and Professional Capacity)Quality – 30% Weighting, consisting of the following:• Traffic Management and phasing of the works - 30% weighting.• Construction Approach -35% weighting• Project Management and outline programme with resource data – 20% weighting• Risk Management – 7.5% weighting• Public Liaison (to include CADW, Residents, Businesses, Emergency Services, Motorists, Public Transport providers and the general public – 7.5% weightingCost – 60% Weighting.Social – 10% Weighting based on tenderers TOMS responses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TH1425 Extension to Visitor Coach Layby Caerphilly Castle.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TH1425 Extension to Visitor Coach Layby Caerphilly Castle, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.