T2680 PEACEPLUS Sanctuary Theatre Animation Project
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Supplier(s)
- The Bright Umbrella Drama Co. Ltd
- Value
- GBP 85,100
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 12 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract contributes to the implementation of the Community Regeneration and Transformation (CRT) theme of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan. This Contract is for an animation programme to compliment capital works to upgrade and improve performance facilities in the Sanctuary Theatre, a cultural and arts venue in East Belfast. The animation programme will use the vehicle of drama and discussion to directly combat and address good relations issues in an interface area and throughout the city through a range of activities, including the delivery of good relations arts programmes in schools, drama productions and a cross community and interethnic volunteering programme, and will involve meaningful and purposeful engagement with 1,080 participants, and 600 individuals attending Good Relations themed productions. This project forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Completed: Award published12 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T2680 PEACEPLUS Sanctuary Theatre Animation Project.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
