SPS-10999 Modification of Cell Call System at HMP Edinburgh
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Secureshield Limited
- Value
- GBP 51,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 11 March 2026
Tender description
HMP Edinburgh currently operates four independent in-cell call systems serving prisoner accommodation in Ingliston House, Hermiston House, Glenesk House, Ratho House and SRU. These systems enable prisoners to communicate directly with staff in an at designated control desks for routine requests, emergencies and operational requirements. The purpose of this contract is to: - have all systems integrated to a single point of control which would be located within the Gate Server Room and viewed on a single monitor; - Replace and upgrade all relevant hardware and software components to ensure system is fully supported to have a reliable, future proofed system fit for purpose; - Retain the ability to retrieve data from the In-Cell Call System collating comprehensive call logging, analytics, and reporting capabilities; - Maintain prisoner communication capabilities throughout implementation with minimal disruption. Carry out a phased implementation with seamless service transition for Ingliston House, Hermiston House, Glenesk House and SRU. Ratho House shall have a fully operational cell call by the end of each working shift. Lot 1: The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, a Request for Quotation Document was published by SPS and was made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland - Tender. Quotation responses were then evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the RFQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-10999 Modification of Cell Call System at HMP Edinburgh.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
