Awarded contract

Solar PV Installation on 4 Schools

Details

Value
GBP 332,975
Topic
Solar panel roof-covering work
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

Installation of solar PV on 4 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme Lot 1: Installation of solar PV on 4 schools with the works grant funded and undertaken and approved by the Department for Education as part of the Great British Energy Solar Partnership (GBESP) Scheme

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solar PV Installation on 4 Schools.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solar PV Installation on 4 Schools, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.