Awarded contract

Research on video-sharing platforms: understanding audience experiences and motivations

Details

Value
GBP 126,145
Duration
8 months
Topic
Market research services
Published
12 March 2026

Tender description

Ipsos has been commissioned to undertake the delivery of a qualitative research project on video sharing platforms, focusing on YouTube. The key objectives are to: 1) To explore user experiences, motivations and decision-making on YouTube. This will look at understanding how users navigate the platform, what influences their viewing choices, and how they engage with different types of content. 2) To understand how users perceive and engage with PSB content on YouTube and how this compares to the other PSM content they already consume. This involves exploring the visibility and appeal of PSB content on YouTube by examining audience expectations around format, tone and relevance compared to other creators and influencers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Research on video-sharing platforms: understanding audience experiences and motivations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.