Awarded contract

Re-opening the Social Care Training Framework for Social Care training courses for Adults and Childrens Services 26 to 27

Details

Value
GBP 1,490
Topic
Training services
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

The purpose of this ITT is to re-open the Social Care Training Framework for Social Care training courses for Adults and Childrens Services. Powys County Council has established a framework of suppliers and the Council is re-opening the Framework for new suppliers who wish to tender to be awarded to the Framework. Existing framework providers are not required to re-apply. Funding will only be awarded on an annual basis in line with the grant funding allocation process through Welsh Government (SCWWDP) and the Council. The Framework Agreement will run for a period of up to 4 years, from 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2027 (1+1+1) An annual delivery schedule will be developed in accordance with workforce demand in January each year, as defined through the annual training needs analysis and annual SCWWDP priorities. Therefore, giving Training Providers on the framework at least 3-months’ notice of intention to commission each course. The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime (LTR) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. Lot 1: Adults Social Care Training Adult Social Care Training Courses Lot 2: Childrens Social Care Training Childrens Social Care Training Courses

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Re-opening the Social Care Training Framework for Social Care training courses for Adults and Childrens Services 26 to 27.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Re-opening the Social Care Training Framework for Social Care training courses for Adults and Childrens Services 26 to 27, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.