Awarded contract

Provision of Cloud Based software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform for Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 131,414.4
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
12 March 2026

Tender description

The Contracting Authority (NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board) has awarded a compliant Call-Off Contract to SOFTCAT PLC for provision of the Datix CloudIQ (DCIQ) Cloud Based software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform under the Health Trust Europe Enterprise Level Information Communication Technology (ICT) Solutions 2023 Digital Technology Framework Agreement (HTE - 011008) in accordance with the Framework Guidance and Rules. The scope of this service includes: - Database to capture Incidents, Complaints, Claims, and Risk Management, retain and search legacy data from MSEICB Datix Web/Rich client systems; - Incident reporting system compatible with Learning from Patient Safety Events (LFPSE) Service; - Integrated Risk Management database that links between modules; - Business Intelligence functionality including dashboards for improved analysis and triangulation of system data; - Fully customisable to meet current and future ICB requirements - Allows for information to be reported from anywhere with internet access, from any location and device; - Automated reporting; - Fully auditable - Rapid implementation; - Training; and - Web/Cloud based in line with NHS Mid and south Essex (MSE ICB) provider organisations. The contract commences 01st April 2026 and expires 31st March 2029 for 3 years (with break-clause at end of year 2 agreed). The aggregate contract value awarded is £131,414.4 inc VAT. This represents £41,685.6 for the first 12 months 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2027, £43,770 for the second year from 01.04.2027 - 31.03.2028 and £45,958.8 for the final year from 01.04.2028 - 31.03.2029. This Contract Award Notice is being published in accordance with the requirements for sub-central contracting authorities, NHS Trusts and NHS Foundation Trusts where the contract value is at least £30,000 inclusive of VAT in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which govern the Framework Agreement his Call-Off Contract is associated with.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48610000 · Database systems
  • 48611000 · Database software package
  • 48612000 · Database-management system
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72320000 · Database services
  • 72321000 · Added-value database services
  • 72322000 · Data management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Cloud Based software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform for Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Cloud Based software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform for Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.