Awarded contract

Provision of a Mental Health Drop-In service for young people aged 7-19

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 March 2026

Tender description

Provision of a Mental Health Drop-In service for young people aged 7-19 who are experiencing problems relating to their emotional wellbeing. Lot 1: MCFT intends to contract with Warrington Youth Zone, Dallam Lane, Warrington WA2 7NG for the provision of a Mental Health Drop-In service for young people aged 7-19 who are experiencing problems relating to their emotional wellbeing. MCFT is currently in contract with Warrington Youth Zone. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 April 2026 for a period of 1 year. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably. The Senior Leadership Team of Community Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Mental Health Drop-In service for young people aged 7-19.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Mental Health Drop-In service for young people aged 7-19, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.