Expired contract

Passive Acoustic Monitoring Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 256,733
Duration
2 months
Topic
Machines and apparatus with individual functions
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

Forestry England have completed a tender for a supply contract for four hundred (400) Passive Acoustic Monitoring (PAM) units with Full Spectrum Ultrasonic and Audible monitoring capability. This is to provide biodiversity data as part of the monitoring programme across our suite of Wild Area project sites. This will inform progress towards our nature recovery objectives and our management planning. The wild area project sites are large and remote with difficult terrain. So the PAM units to be autonomous, accurate, robust and low maintenance, with a high power source and data storage capacity to facilitate long recording periods with minimum maintenance and data downloading requirements during the spring and summer monitoring periods. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31640000 · Machines and apparatus with individual functions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Passive Acoustic Monitoring Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.