Awarded contract

Night Security/Patrols for Car Park [GBC] - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 979,245
Duration
5 years
Topic
Public security services
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

Guildford Borough Council are seeking for a supplier to provide night guards security services to cover the control room and patrolling of car parks and properties during the night covering duties such as Suicide prevention, Opening and closing of car park properties and park and ride sites, dealing with anti-social behaviour and preventing vandalism to our structures and customer property. They also monitor lifts and will report where persons are trapped. The guards also provide a calming presence at night while patrolling and assist customers out of hours.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2031in 4 years

About the buyer

Guildford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 90714600 · Environmental security control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Night Security/Patrols for Car Park [GBC] - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Night Security/Patrols for Car Park [GBC] - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Guildford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.