Herpes zoster, inactivated vaccine (2027)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GLAXOSMITHKLINE UK LIMITED
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Vaccines
- Published
- 13 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The provision of a vaccine to protect against herpes zoster, also known as shingles, to be used in the national immunisation programme. This notice provides an indication to the market of UKHSA’s intention to enter into negotiations with GlaxoSmithKline (UK) Limited, with the objective of awarding a contract for the supply of the herpes zoster, inactivated (shingles) vaccine, in accordance with JCVI advice. ## Contract award Title: Herpes zoster, inactivated vaccine (2027)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
UK Health Security Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33651600 · Vaccines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Herpes zoster, inactivated vaccine (2027).
- Open tender
Contract Notice
- Open tender
Under-18 SARS-CoV-2 Vaccine Supply (2026)
Related topics
Topics related to Herpes zoster, inactivated vaccine (2027), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Health Security Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
