GMCA1667.1 Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitation Services (GMIRS) Accommodation Pathways Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ingeus UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,791,418.97
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) intends to award a contract of up to £2,791,418.97 to Ingeus to support the delivery of the Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitation Services (GMIRS) Accommodation Pathways Support Service over an 18-month period, commencing 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2027 (on a 12 month + 6 month basis). The funding for the initial 12-month contract period will be £1,860,945.98. Subject to confirmation of funding, £930,472.99 will be issued for the period 1 April to 30 September 2027. Ingeus are the incumbent provider of the GMIRS Accommodation Pathways Support Service which supports individuals on their journey from custody to the community, to assist with accommodation options and reduce the likelihood of homelessness at each transition point and achieving long term sustainable outcomes. The service has trained individuals who can develop places to support people with specific or multiple needs. The service aims to reduce the likelihood of future engagement with probation services by equipping individuals with tools and support to secure and maintain suitable accommodation. The current contract for the provision of the Accommodation Pathways and Support Service (GMCA 255.1), was awarded following a competitive Open procurement process in 2021, during which Ingeus submitted the most economically advantageous bid. The current contract will expire on 31st March 2026, and budget confirmation for GMIRS covering 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 was received from HMPSS in November 2025. A compliant procurement process is now underway to award a new Greater Manchester Rehabilitation Services (GMRS) contract starting from 1st October 2027, ensuring alignment with the national approach for CRS contracts (regionally referred to as GMRS). As this risks an 18-month gap in service provision, and a change of provider at this point would create disproportionate technical difficulties for GMCA, a Direct Award is being sought under Schedule 5 (7) of the Procurement Act 2023. Appointing a new provider at this stage would create significant incompatibilities with the existing service and impose disproportionate challenges for GMCA in mobilising and managing delivery within the limited 18-month timeframe before the long-term contract is procured. Appointing a new provider for a short term interim contract would create significant challenges, including TUPE complexities, delays in vetting and onboarding, disruption to established local networks, and risks to data and system integration. These factors would undermine service continuity and create operational difficulties that are disproportionate to the short-term nature of the contract. In addition, Ingeus has demonstrated consistent, high-quality performance, operational efficiency, and positive social impact, supporting the value for money consideration of the Direct Award. The proposed approach ensures continuity of a statutory service while a fully compliant competitive procurement for the redesigned GMIRS service is scheduled for 2026, with a new long-term contract commencing October 2027. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- 75231240 · Probation services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA1667.1 Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitation Services (GMIRS) Accommodation Pathways Support Service.
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Mental Health Recovery
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
