GMCA1597 Unity Radio (North West Media Ltd) Partnership
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NORTH WEST MEDIA LIMITED
- Topic
- Radio services
- Published
- 10 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority has awarded £45,000 to Unity Radio to produce and air radio content specifically aimed at young people in Greater Manchester. We will continue to use radio as an additional way of reaching more young people and young people that can be hard to reach through our existing platforms - VRU website and social channels. This is a continuation of three previous programmes of work which created high impact for young people on each programme and enabled key messaging around violence reduction, knife crime etc. to be shared with a significant number of our target audience. The decision is that: The VRU is seeking to award £45,000 to Unity Radio to produce and air radio content specifically aimed at young people in Greater Manchester. We will continue to use radio as an additional way of reaching more young people and young people that can be hard to reach through our existing platforms - VRU website and social channels. This is a continuation of three previous programmes of work which created high impact for young people on each programme and enabled key messaging around violence reduction, knife crime etc. to be shared with a significant number of our target audience. Unity will deliver a number of programmes engaging 8-12 participants between the ages of 13 -17 who will achieve an accredited Arts Award. The participants will attend weekly evening workshops and be delivered by a highly skilled, motivated and experienced team who have already delivered the previous two phases of the programme. The young people will apply their accredited learning at the workshops into a practical experience by designing, developing and delivering live FM radio shows that will be broadcast on Unity Radio´s FM and Digital platforms. The shows will be edited and published on www.unityradio.fm for playback and promoted across social media including Instagram, Twitter and Facebook. Unity will continue work with EY3 Media (the VRU's Content Creation provider) to maximise all opportunities for repurposing content. The content of each radio show will contain features and discussion by the participants on the subject matter and related topics. The discussion will be between the young people and also include agency partners who can deliver workshops for the young people in exchange for their service being promoted on air. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92210000 · Radio services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
