Awarded contract

FTS048 Cleaning Services - Inverness Campus

Details

Value
498,000
Topic
Cleaning and sanitation services
Published
9 March 2026

Tender description

HIE requires a suitable qualified and experienced supplier to provide cleaning services at a number of buildings at Inverness Campus. The contract will be let from 1 June 2026 for the initial period of 3 years, unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Contract Conditions, with HIE having the option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months and another further period of up to 12 months following the Initial Term (i.e. the maximum contract length including the optional extension periods is 5 years). The currently envisaged budget for the the first 2 years is GBP 127,800 - GBP 182,600 (excluding VAT). The prices will remain fixed for Year 1 and 2 of the contract, thereafter a price increase mechanism may apply, as per the tender documents. The value stated in sections II.1.5 and II.2.6. refers to the estimated contract value over the maximum length of the contract (i.e. 5 years). Lot 1: The services required include cleaning and housekeeping, day cleaning and periodic cleaning services.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 March 2026

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services
  • 90919000 · Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
  • 90919200 · Office cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FTS048 Cleaning Services - Inverness Campus.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.