Fire Fighters/Officers including Waking Watch at Union Park Estate
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FIDUCIA SECURITY SERVICES LTD
- Topic
- Patrol services
- Published
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
An emergency situation had occurred following a Fire Risk Assessment at the Union Park Estate and the London Fire Brigade (LFB) had reacted accordingly to the intolerable risks and risk to life by initiating required emergency measures. The estate is made up of 9 blocks of flats containing 250 properties with 13 properties being leased by the Council with the remainder being Private Sector Housing. Failure to take urgent action and implementing a 24/7 Waking Watch including Fire Marshalls and specialist Fire Fighters/Officers, a prohibition notice could have been issued by the LFB on the managing agents and responsible officers which could have meant the immediate decanting of 250 plus families all at the cost to the Local Authority. The services supplied under this public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and as a result the public contract could not be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 December 2025
- Completed: Award published9 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 March 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79715000 · Patrol services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire Fighters/Officers including Waking Watch at Union Park Estate.
- Open tender
BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Fire Fighters/Officers including Waking Watch at Union Park Estate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
