ENQEIR997 - FASS Credit Management Services
Details
- Buyer
- EirGrid plc
- Value
- EUR 1,071,453
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 12 March 2026
- Submission
- 10 April 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The TSOs are developing competitive market arrangements for system services under the FASS Programme (Future Arrangements for System Services). The TSOs require that all markets under FASS are fully collateralised. To accomplish this the TSOs require credit management services to be provided by a third party, who will assume and manage the credit risk to the TSOs, including the implementation of automated system-to-system interfaces to enable this service. • The primary service required by the TSOs is credit management for DASSA (Day Ahead System Services Auction) secondary trading. • A secondary element of the service is the management of a fixed amount of collateral for providers to cover other aspects of the FASS markets including but not limited to any performance related payments due to the TSOs (e.g. DASSA compensation payments) and resettlement. Please note that the value of this tender reflects the amount expected to be paid by EirGrid and SONI for this implementation and maintenance of this service. The TSOs expect that the operational costs for providing this service will be recovered from market participants, reflecting the cost to the tenderer to manage market participants’ credit cover. As such, the value of the tender reflects only the portion of the total value payable by EirGrid and SONI to the tenderer.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2026
About the buyer
EirGrid plc is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48217000 · Transaction-processing software package
- 48441000 · Financial analysis software package
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
- 48812000 · Financial information systems
- 66110000 · Banking services
- 66113000 · Credit granting services
- 66130000 · Brokerage and related securities and commodities services
- 66131000 · Security brokerage services
- 66132000 · Commodity brokerage services
- 66133000 · Processing and clearing services
- 66151000 · Financial market operational services
- 66152000 · Financial market regulatory services
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 72232000 · Development of transaction processing and custom software
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eirgrid-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eirgrid-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eirgrid-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eirgrid-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eirgrid-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eirgrid-plc.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ENQEIR997 - FASS Credit Management Services.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EirGrid plc.
- 36£620.8m
- 19—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
