Awarded contract

Electronic Capacity On Demand (ECOD) Hardware/Software

Details

Value
GBP 446,500
Duration
2 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

Provision of IBM Elastic Capacity on Demand (ECOD) to reinstate IBM Power8 systems to host legacy AIX services that underpin revenue critical HMRC services. Procured via CCS Tepas 2 Framework Agreement RM6098

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electronic Capacity On Demand (ECOD) Hardware/Software.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electronic Capacity On Demand (ECOD) Hardware/Software, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.