Contract for the Provision of Hounslow Community Equipment Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Medequip Assistive Technology Limited
- Value
- GBP 9,900,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 10 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Local authorities and NHS have a statutory duty (under the Care Act 2014 and Children & Families Act 2014 and NHS Act 2006) to make arrangements for the provision of disability aids and "community equipment", to meet the assessed eligible needs of individuals who are resident in their area. The provision covers various daily living aids and equipment, from bath boards and raised toilet seats to more complex equipment such as hoists, specialised hospital beds and air mattresses which prevent pressure ulcers. The provider is required to supply prescribed equipment as well as installation, maintenance (annual testing and ensuring safety standards), collection, repair, cleaning, refurbishment, recycling and storage of bespoke items ordered over and above standard catalogue The aim of the service is to supply, deliver, fit, install, adjust, repair, refurbish, collect, decontaminate, recycle and dispose of items requisitioned by authorised prescribers ## Contract award Title: Hounslow Community Equipment Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Hounslow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov |
251 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Hounslow Community Equipment Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hounslow.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
