Awarded contract

Calvay and Wellhouse HAs- Common Close Cleaning 2025

Details

Value
GBP 100,216
Topic
Building-cleaning services
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

The successful Candidate(s) will be responsible for the external and internal cleaning of common areas in/ to the Employer’s tenanted properties including: brush and mop all stairs, landings and internal bin stores; sweep pathways; wipe down all controlled entry doors and glass panels inside and out; wash all common landing windows and sheltered housing common room windows, inside and out; provide all necessary cleaning supplies and safe temporary access; and all resultant communication/ quality control including monitoring forms [schedule 8], to occupied closes at Various Addresses, Glasgow G33 Lot 1: The tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Tender Quality Submission [CDP]; and the Tender Sum for each individual Association, not the contract sum stated on the Form of Tender. The SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and price considered/ evaluated. The criteria for price/ quality scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting (Note that the price used for tender evaluation shall not be the contract sum. The Price used for price/ quality assessment for each individual Association shall be the relevant Schedule 1a or 1b close cleaning tender sum plus the ‘schedule 2 additional rates’ tender sum). Quality- Tender Quality Submission [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employers’ stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). Tender Quality Submission [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting. The tender price used for tender evaluation shall not be the contract sum. The tender price used for price/ quality assessment for each individual Association shall be the relevant Schedule 1a or 1b close cleaning tender sum plus the ‘schedule 2 additional rates’ tender sum. The Employers may accept more than one tender, where the tender evaluation results in two different contractors being successful, one for each Association

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Calvay Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Calvay and Wellhouse HAs- Common Close Cleaning 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.