Awarded contract

BLMK ICB Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) in Milton Keynes

Details

Value
GBP 5,437,678
Topic
Health services
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

Non Emergency Patients Transport Provider - NHS funded transport for patients with medical or mobility need. Lot 1: Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), provided by the NHS to transport patients who are unable to attend healthcare appointments due to their medical condition. This service is essential for patients requiring transport for outpatient or haemodialysis appointments, as well as for hospital transfers and discharges. NEPTS is funded and available to those who meet specific eligibility criteria, ensuring that limited resources are used effectively for those most in need.<br/><br/>The patient is likely to qualify for non-emergency patient transport if they meet one or more of the following criteria:<br/>- They have a medical need<br/>- They have a cognitive or sensory impairment<br/>- They have a significant mobility need<br/>- They are travelling to or returning from in-centre haemodialysis<br/>- A safeguarding concern has been raised<br/>- They have wider mobility or medical needs that have resulted in treatment or discharge being missed or severely delayed.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,437,678 for a period of two years.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BLMK ICB Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) in Milton Keynes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BLMK ICB Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) in Milton Keynes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.