Award of CT1436B - Pennywell Town Centre - Works Order
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CCG (Scotland) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 23,011,999.25
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 13 March 2026
Tender description
The City of Edinburgh Council is appointing a Contractor to deliver 90 new residential homes, two commercial units and minor public realm works as part of the Pennywell Town Centre project. This is the final phase of a major regeneration programme for Pennywell and Muirhouse in the North of Edinburgh. This notice is for the works (construction) stage of the project only. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council is appointing a Contractor to deliver 90 new residential homes, two commercial units and minor public realm works as part of the Pennywell Town Centre project. This is the final phase of a major regeneration programme for Pennywell and Muirhouse in the North of Edinburgh. This award notice is only for the works element of the project and follows on from a previously published award notice from the pre-construction services element of the project (ref 769769).. This award notice relates to a call off undertaken via the City of Edinburgh Council's New Build Housing Framework Agreement (REF: CT2340)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2026
- Completed: Award published13 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
78 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of CT1436B - Pennywell Town Centre - Works Order.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
