All-Age Independence and Enablement community support service, proof of concept
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CaringPlus Healthcare Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 158,080
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- Published
- 12 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract award for the Swindon All Age Independence & Enablement Service as a proof of concept. The proof of concept service seeks to test whether short term outcome-based community intervention will support people of working age to develop skills that equips them to live as independent a life as possible and would also support Swindon Borough Council (SBC) to fulfil their requirements under the Care Act, 2014. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 May 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85312510 · Vocational rehabilitation services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to All-Age Independence and Enablement community support service, proof of concept.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
