Expired contract

Acquisition of Class 170 Rolling Stock Spare Parts

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

EMR intends to award a contract to Transport For Wales Rail Limited (TfWR) for the purchase of 1217 spare parts for the Class 170 Fleet, including critical components such as saloon HVAC modules, cab HVAC Modules and electronic control and communication units (SACU and CACU). These parts are essential for maintaining operational availability, reducing downtime and supporting the long term sustainability of the EMR Class 170 Fleet. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026

About the buyer

TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34630000 · Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Acquisition of Class 170 Rolling Stock Spare Parts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.