Awarded contract

Accommodation based Housing Related Support (HRS) Service for Lot 1 (Medium to High Needs) and Lot 2 ( Low to Medium Needs)

Details

Value
1,396,800
Duration
2 years
Topic
Housing services
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

Slough Borough Council is seeking tenders for an Accommodation-based Housing Related Support (HRS) Services for Slough residents aged 18 to 65. The primary purpose of the service is to provide an alternative to rough sleeping or temporary accommodation for single people who are currently homeless or at risk of homelessness, with a view to supporting them into more independent accommodation. This will require a support provider to have access to suitable premises within which to provide appropriate support for approx. 63 units currently broken into two lots: Lot 1 - high to medium needs (approx. 18) and Lot 2 - low to medium needs (approx. 45) Lot 1: Provision of accommodation and support for 18 people with medium to high support needs The service is aimed at people aged 21 to 65, with high and/or complex needs, who have a significant or repeat history of rough sleeping and/or have health, care and support needs best met through supported housing. The service will also be open to young people aged 18-20 with higher needs dependent on ability to manage risk within the accommodation. Lot 2: Provision of accommodation and support for up to 45 people with low to medium-sized support needs People aged 18-35 who are newly homeless and/or have less significant health or support needs and can be assisted through low/med support accommodation options, or access to housing and short-term floating support or reconnections to friends and family if deemed appropriate 18-65. The service will be open to young people aged 18-20 with higher needs dependent on ability to manage risk within the accommodation. The service will be open to people over 35 with lower needs dependent on the ability to manage risks within the accommodation. The accommodation can be for a dedicated block or a dispersed model of accommodation. Providers must complete an Accommodation Suitability Checklist for all accommodation that you are proposing to use. A new contract for accommodation and support is to commence on 1 May 2026 for two years with an option to extend for a further one year until 30 April 2029. The Council is holding a Supplier Engagement Event on 5 November 2026 at 10am on MS Teams. If you would like to attend, please provide your email address via the portal and we will send you a Teams link. More detail is in the ITT. ## Contract award Title: Accommodation based Housing Related Support (HRS) Service for Lot 1 (Medium to High Needs) Lots: - Lot 1: Accommodation based Housing Related Support Service - Lot 1 (Medium - High needs) ## Contract award Title: Accommodation based Housing Related Support (HRS) Service for Lot 2 ( Low to Medium Needs) Lots: - Lot 2: Accommodation based Housing Related Support Service - Lot 2 (Low - Medium Needs)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

283 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Accommodation based Housing Related Support (HRS) Service for Lot 1 (Medium to High Needs) and Lot 2 ( Low to Medium Needs).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Accommodation based Housing Related Support (HRS) Service for Lot 1 (Medium to High Needs) and Lot 2 ( Low to Medium Needs), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.