A Mentoring service for young people at risk of serious youth violence
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Greenleaf Trust
- Value
- GBP 247,281.25
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 12 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Due to the expiry of an existing contract, the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham is advertising to seek tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of Mentoring Service for Young People at Risk of Serious Youth Violence. The new contract is expected to run for a period of two (2) years commencing 1st April 2026 and may be extended for a further one (1) year subject to funding and providers performance (at the sole discretion of the Council). The London Borough of Barking & Dagenham (LBBD) requires mentoring services for young people aged 11-25 at risk of gang affiliation, vulnerable to gang exploitation. LBBD continues to experience increasing levels of gang activity and entrants into the criminal justice system. Our aim is to better support young people who may be more susceptible to exploitation and provide them with intensive support to move away from criminal activities and be able to access employment and training opportunities. The mentoring service will provide support to young people aged 11-25 at risk of gang affiliation, vulnerable to gang exploitation who have been referred by the Youth Offending Service. They will link the young people with education, training and employment opportunities. Not all young people learn or develop in the same way, and mentoring provides a tailored approach to help each young person with their individual needs and goals. The Mentors will develop a professional relationship with the mentee so they can offer support and deter these young people from youth violence. ## Contract award Title: A Mentoring service for young people at risk of serious youth violence
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Completed: Award published12 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A Mentoring service for young people at risk of serious youth violence.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
