9004143 - Supply of Front End for K14
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FMB Feinwerk — und Messtechnik GmbH
- Value
- EUR 491,310
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the K14 beamline in Diamond-II. The Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with three manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position. ## Contract award Title: 9004143 - Supply of Front End K14 for Diamond-II
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date24 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42990000 · Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 9004143 - Supply of Front End for K14, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 132£110.7m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
