Awarded contract

26-09 Green Innovation Corridor - Springfield Campus Blocks A & B (Principal Contractor)

Details

Value
GBP 9,900,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

In partnership with the City of Wolverhampton Council, the University is undertaking the refurbishment and extension of Blocks A and B at the Springfield Campus to accommodate Engineering, University of Wolverhampton Racing Team (UWR) University of Wolverhampton Aerospace and (UWA) functions, alongside the potential delivery of a Welcome Centre that will serve as the southern gateway to the Green Innovation Corridor. Utilising the Constructing West Midlands (CWM) Capital Works Framework, Lot 1, a fast-track mini-competition was undertaken.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

133 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 26-09 Green Innovation Corridor - Springfield Campus Blocks A & B (Principal Contractor).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 26-09 Green Innovation Corridor - Springfield Campus Blocks A & B (Principal Contractor), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.