SWIX Asset Health Monitoring Service
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- SMART COMPONENT TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,545,753
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Railway-track maintenance services
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Network Rail has awarded a contract via a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 legislation. The Service Network Rail sourced was the provision of data created via Smart Component Technologies Ltd SWIX sensors. The procurement allows Network Rail continuous access for safety critical information. Enabling proactive track renewals. Included within this project is a maintenance fee should the sensors require repairs. ## Contract award Title: SWIX Asset Health Monitoring Service
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date13 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50225000 · Railway-track maintenance services
- 71352000 · Subsurface surveying services
- 71631470 · Railway-track inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SWIX Asset Health Monitoring Service.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
