Awarded contract

Switchgear Replacement at Duchess Building, Musgrove Park Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 835,799.25
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
3 March 2026

Tender description

The Trust requires a specialist electrical contractor to complete the replacement of the electrical sub-mains in the Duchess building at Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton. The Duchess building opened in 1995 and recently the Trust has been undergoing electrical infrastructure replacement to bring the electrical distribution in line with current regulation of the back of EICR inspections. Now the local distribution boards have been replaced the next stage of the work is to replace the electrical sub-mains throughout the building. ## Contract award Title: Switchgear Replacement Duchess Building, Musgrove Park Hospital (SFT-BT-C407695)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Switchgear Replacement at Duchess Building, Musgrove Park Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Switchgear Replacement at Duchess Building, Musgrove Park Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.