Remote Handling Connectors for HVAC ( Nuclear Energy)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IR Engineering
- Value
- GBP 26,791.96
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UKAEA requires the manufacture of remote handling connectors for electrical junction boxes that are designed for high radiation environments, suitable for the Active Cell at ESS. These connectors are complex assemblies that require manufactured to precise tolerances. Previously, UKAEA used James Fisher Nuclear (our supplier on the Robotic Handling System work package for ESS) to manufacture and supply these connectors, however James Fisher Nuclear have since gone into insolvency. iR Engineering have the experience and expertise to supply these connectors – having manufactured and supplied the same connectors to ESS previously and, because of this, understand the quality requirements. Procuring these connector assemblies from iR Engineering guarantees a more efficient and consistent delivery approach to the project, ensuring that the same connectors are used across all the electrical junction boxes in the Active Cell at ESS. Having searched the market there are no other suppliers who are able to supply the complete connector assemblies. iR Engineering will not require technical support from UKAEA to deliver the complete connector assemblies, due to their previous experience of manufacturing and supplying these directly to ESS. Given iR Engineering’s previous experience with ESS quality requirements they carry little risk with regards to unforeseen costs, such as support completing quality reports, or rework due to noncompliant parts / materials. ## Contract award Title: Remote Handling Connectors for HVAC ( Nuclear Energy) ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 February 2026
- Completed: Award published6 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
UK Atomic Energy Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 42512300 · HVAC packages
- 44322200 · Cable connectors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-atomic-energy-authority.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Remote Handling Connectors for HVAC ( Nuclear Energy).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Remote Handling Connectors for HVAC ( Nuclear Energy), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Atomic Energy Authority.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
