Awarded contract

Ravenscraig Access Infrastructure South (RAIS) – Detailed Design

Details

Value
GBP 889,804.98
Topic
Traffic control services
Published
6 March 2026

Tender description

Ravenscraig Access Infrastructure South (RAIS) Consultancy contract. Lot 1: The Ravenscraig Access Infrastructure South (RAIS) Project is one of two strategic projects being delivered as part of the Pan Lanarkshire Transport Corridor under the North Lanarkshire City Deal Programme. The Corridor will provide a strategic north-south route between the M74 in the south to the M80 in the north. RAIS, as part of the Council’s City Deal Programme, critically supports the regeneration and redevelopment of Ravenscraig. The scope will include - roads design and associated disciplines, including traffic engineering; noise - geotechnical/ geoenvironmental engineering - Planning advice and consultation - pavement design - structures - utilities - surface water drainage - road lighting - reduce construction costs - improve functionality - inform delivery phases - improve constructability.. Direct award call off procedure from City of Edinburgh Consultancy Framework - Lot 11.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ravenscraig Access Infrastructure South (RAIS) – Detailed Design.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.