Awarded contract

Provision of temporary agency staff for Operational Services

Details

Value
4,939,270
Duration
3 years
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
6 March 2026

Tender description

The Council delivers a number of operational frontline services using a skilled in-house workforce. However, in order to meet fluctuations in service demand and staff absences due to annual leave, sickness and training the Council regularly needs to supplement its own workforce with suitably skilled temporary workers. This mainly applies to the provision of waste collection and green spaces and street scene services where seasonal fluctuations significantly influence demand however, the provision of office cleaners will also be required under this Contract. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of temporary agency staff for Operational Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.