Provision of Cumbria Adult Learning Services 2026/2027
Details
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Submission
- 27 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Cumbria Adult Learning is looking to develop a range of partnerships with subcontracted providers to help us: • Provide additional capacity in specific curriculum and geographic areas not covered by our own Adult Learning Centres • Specialist Provision (e.g. horticulture, STEM - science, logistics, technology, engineering, and mathematics, health and care) • Provision to support rural isolation • Specific target group – LDD, employability Cumbria Adult Learning are inviting submissions by training providers to deliver subcontracted provision to meet the gaps outlined in our rationale. This provision will consist of accredited skills qualifications which must be available for funding on the DfE Find a Learning Aim System - https://findalearningaimbeta.fasst.org.uk/ This contract is for the provision accredited qualifications in Cumbria. The contract will be for a period of 1 academic year from 1st August 2026 to 31st July 2027. The total contracted value will not exceed £800k over the 12-month period. Further details are included in the Invitation to Tender documents, available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest: https://procontract.due-north.com - please use the support available from the home page. Keywords: Learning, Education, Adult
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2026
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Cumbria Adult Learning Services 2026/2027.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
