Non Devolved Adult Skills Fund Delivery Opportunity
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Submission
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hertford Regional College (HRC) intends to appoint a provider with relevant experience and a proven track record to deliver innovative adult learning. The contract will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the college receives from the Department for Education (DfE) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19+. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DfE Funding Rules. The provider should be able to deliver programmes in partnership with local stakeholders aimed at engaging with those that require skills relating to the security industry and leading to embedded qualifications and their SIA licence. Eligible learners are engaging with local DWP services and the provider must be able to demonstrate good progression into employment for their proposed programme. The delivery should be clearly aligned to the needs of the relevant stakeholders and learners as well as supporting the College's rationale for subcontracting which can be found on our website https://www.hrc.ac.uk/about-hrc/partnerships-and-subcontractors HRC is seeking a provider that can deliver a maximum of 24 learners based at the College Broxbourne Campus (EN10 6AE). This will be in 2 discreet cohorts of 12, starting on the 27th April and the 13th June respectively. All delivery must be competed by 31st July 2026. Please note that this procurement is for non-devolved DfE funding only. This procurement is being run under the "light touch regime" and within the timescales set out in the attachments below. To participate in this procurement you must complete and submit the volumes and values spreadsheet and the procurement questionnaire located in the attachments to subcontracting@hrc.ac.uk or they can be requested via the contact details below. If your organisation has not already completed the HRC Due Diligence checks, they must be completed, and a required assessment outcome achieved prior to any contract award. Due Diligence documentation can be requested via the contact details below. HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on the outcome of Due Diligence checks. Any incomplete or incorrectly completed submissions may be deemed non-compliant, and as a result you may be unable to proceed further in the procurement process. Contract awards will be subject to a management fee of 20% and HRC reserves the right not to award contracts based on procurement question responses that score less than 150/300. We reserve the right to add weighting of 50% to question 3 of the procurement questionnaire, should it be required, to determine the most appropriate provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2026
About the buyer
Hertford Regional College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-regional-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-regional-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-regional-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-regional-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-regional-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-regional-college.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non Devolved Adult Skills Fund Delivery Opportunity.
Related topics
Topics related to Non Devolved Adult Skills Fund Delivery Opportunity, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertford Regional College.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
