Mental Health Crisis Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Redeeming our Communities
- Value
- GBP 67,469.07
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 5 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Support, advice and signposting for people in the Wythenshawe area who are experiencing a crisis. Provides a safe space for the people of Wythenshawe to access fast support when feeling overwhelmed, stressed and unable to cope. The mental health crisis hub will offer support for individuals facing mental health distress or self-defined crises by providing immediate access to services without prior appointments. The hub will ensure a safe environment with a 'listening ear', practical assistance, and referrals for additional support. It will be staffed by trained volunteers and peer support workers, to serve as alternatives to A&E, relieving pressure on Emergency Departments and integrating with existing healthcare resources. Additionally, they create pathways for adult social care, GMP and local organisations to connect individuals to long-term support services, helping them transition out of crisis situations. What is offered: • Listening Space - A compassionate, non-judgmental space where people can talk and receive support. • Resilience Workshops - Sessions like ROC Your Resilience to help individuals build coping skills. • Volunteering Opportunities - A chance to engage, gain experience, and give back to the community. • Mental Health First Aid Training - Accredited training, for staff and volunteers, to support mental health awareness. • ROC CHAT Podcast - A platform sharing stories of resilience, hope, and community connections. ROC CHAT Hub - Supporting Our Community The hub provides a welcoming and safe space where support, practical solutions, and guidance is offered by connecting people to vital local services and resources. This contract will be for 7-months from 7th August 2025 - 31st March 2026. The total contract value will be £67,469.07. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C intention to award notice, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lot 1: The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 17th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Key Award Criteria - Quality and innovation - 30%, Value - must meet minimum standards, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 30% and Social Value - 20%. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts of interest were declared.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2025
- Completed: Award published5 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB). is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-manchester-integrated-care-board-gm-icb.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Crisis Services.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Crisis Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB)..
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
